California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Only two months after finalizing the CCPA regulations, the California Attorney General’s office today released a new set of proposed changes, most significantly addressing “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” requests. The office has also recommended changes to the regulations related to providing notice when businesses collect personal information offline, proof required when an

Prior to the September 30 deadline to sign or veto legislation, California Governor Gavin Newsom recently took action on three bills related to data privacy. Bringing some potential certainty to the dynamic CCPA landscape, Governor Newsom signed into law AB 1281, which provides for the extension of the CCPA’s exemptions related to employee data

The replay for our July 30, 2020 California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for Procrastinators: What You Need To Do Now If You Haven’t Done Anything Yet webinar is available here.

The coronavirus pandemic has put many things on hold, but CCPA enforcement is not one of them. The California Attorney General’s enforcement authority kicked

Kelley Drye Advertising Law Summer Webinar Series This Wednesday, July 22
Selling Online: How to Avoid Flattening the Curve of an Uptick in Website Traffic
Register Here

COVID-19 has increased the already dizzying amount of online sales, making the applicable marketing requirements increasingly important. These rules affect not just how companies advertise and promote products and services online, but also how they

January 1, 2020 was the effective date for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).  As we reported and summarized in our Q1 2020 CCPA Litigation Round-Up, private litigants wasted no time in filing consumer-related causes of action under the new law.

Here, we provide an update on material developments in that first wave of claims and report on additional private lawsuits commenced in the first half of the year.  We have further categorized the recently-filed cases based on those stemming from a data breach versus not.  In the latter category, the cases are further split based on the underlying alleged violations – last quarter, non-breach based claims related to the disclosures and opt-out mechanisms required by the CCPA as well as the scope of “personal information” covered by the CCPA.

1. Update on Cases Reported in Q1 2020


Continue Reading CCPA Litigation Round-Up: Q2 2020

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) right to non-discrimination explainedOn June 24, 2020, the Secretary of State of California announced that the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), had enough votes to be eligible for the November 2020 general election ballot. CPRA is a ballot initiative, which, if adopted, would amend and augment the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to increase and clarify the privacy

On June 2, California Attorney General Xavier Becerra announced that he had submitted final CCPA regulations to the Office of Administrative Law (OAL) for review. The final regulations are substantively identical to the second set of modified proposed regulations, which the AG released in March. In addition, the AG issued a Final Statement of Reasons that (1) explains the changes between the first draft and final regulations, and (2) is accompanied by Appendices that respond to each public comment received throughout the rulemaking process – including written comments submitted in response to each draft of proposed regulations and those provided at the four public hearings held in December 2019.

We have described below some of the key provisions of the final regulations, which will impose additional requirements on businesses, service providers, and third parties and data brokers, and likely require the design and implementation of new processes. Whatever hardship the regulations may cause, it is clear that the AG is prioritizing consumer privacy, explaining that the office “has made every effort to limit the burden of the regulations while implementing the CCPA” and does not believe the regulations are “overly onerous or impractical to implement, or that compliance would be overly burdensome or would stifle businesses or innovation.”
Continue Reading CCPA Update: Final Regulations Submitted but No Changes from Prior Draft

Ad Law Access Podcast - Operationalizing CCPACCPA compliance is a cross-functional exercise that requires active participation and buy-in from business units across the organization to tackle data mapping, work flows and employee training. On the latest episode of the Ad Law Access Podcast, special counsel Tara Marciano and associates Carmen Hinebaugh and Alexander Schneider discuss the ongoing challenges of operationalizing CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides consumers with a right to non-discrimination when they exercise other privacy rights guaranteed by the law, such as the right to access, delete, or opt out of the sale of their personal informationThe California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides consumers with a right to non-discrimination when they exercise other privacy rights guaranteed by the law, such as the right to access, delete, or opt out of the sale of their personal information.  However, the meaning of “non-discrimination” and the exceptions to this prohibition provided in the CCPA and proposed regulations are among the more confusing aspects of California’s privacy law.

While other privacy laws contain non-discrimination provisions, the CCPA non-discrimination right is notably broader.  For example, the CCPA concept of discrimination is not limited to protected or sensitive categories, as is the case with Title VII.  Nor is it limited to a specific type of economic activity, as is the case with industry-specific laws such as the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.  Instead, CCPA’s non-discrimination right applies to all California consumers exercising any of their other rights under the Act.

This post looks at what the non-discrimination right prohibits (and allows), as well as some of the important questions that the statute and draft regulations leave open.  Critical practical issues include being able to (1) distinguish between lawful denials of CCPA rights and impermissible discrimination, and (2) justify the magnitude of financial incentives offered in connection with personal information collection, retention, and sale.  With about two months before the CCPA’s July 1 enforcement date, it’s important for businesses to confirm how they are addressing this often overlooked right and square away any final adjustments that may be prudent.


Continue Reading The CCPA Non-Discrimination Right, Explained

California Attorney General (AG) released third draft of proposed CCPA regulationsRecent putative consumer class action cases filed against Ring and Zoom raise allegations under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and are likely to be the first battlegrounds over the CCPA’s potential hostility to consumer arbitration clauses.  The continued applicability of arbitration agreements is likely to be a significant (and hard-fought) issue with far-reaching implications